Voter Confidence  ·  Excellent Service  ·  Accurate & Efficient Elections  ·  Responsible Financial Stewardship

Veteran's Wall of Honor

The Supervisor of Elections would like to recognize the service of our brave veterans and provide encouragement to our citizens to vote through the Vote in Honor of a Veteran program.

Filter by branch

By default, all branches are listed. If you wish to filter by branch of service, click the branch's seal to see only members of that branch of service.


James L. Angelos

James L. Angelos, 19P, Army
James L. Angelos

19P
Army , 1/19/1950 - 1/18/1993
Korea, Vietnam, Desert Shield, Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Camp Zama, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Reservist - Call to Active Duty



Leighton L. Baker

Leighton L. Baker, Infantry Unit Commander, Army
Leighton L. Baker

Infantry Unit Commander
Army , 6/23/1942 - 5/19/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Lake County from June 1959 until 1996. Owner of a business in Lake County. He was elected in 1962 to the Florida House of Representatives. He was a member of many service clubs.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
European, African, Middle Eastern Theater Medal with 2 Bronze Stars for Northern France, Rhineland Campaigns American Theater Medal, Victory Medal, Purple Heart



Steuart L. Baker

Steuart L. Baker, , Army, Army National Guard
Steuart L. Baker

Army, Army National Guard , 4/19/1967 - 4/19/1991


Lake County Connection:
Born and raised in Lake County, attended school, and has owned a business in the area.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama (Canal Zone)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Retired after twenty-four years of service.



Wayne Bariteau

Wayne Bariteau, Warehouse Supply Officer, Air Force
Wayne Bariteau

Warehouse Supply Officer
Air Force , 10/1/1954 - 9/30/1962
Korea


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, he and his wife of 63 years call Lake County home

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, Iceland

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good conduct and National Defense medals



Theodore R. Bauer

Theodore R. Bauer, Boatswain's Mate, Top Deck, Navy
Theodore R. Bauer

Boatswain's Mate, Top Deck
Navy , 3/26/1945 - 8/30/1946
Philippine Liberation


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Philippines

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Victory Ribbon, American Area Ribbon, Asiatic Ribbon, Philippine Liberation Ribbon



Ret. Colonel Merrell Beebe

Ret. Colonel Merrell Beebe, , Army
Ret. Colonel Merrell Beebe

Army
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident (Mt. Dora), with his wife of 50 years and is active in Kiwanis Club, model airplanes, church, and his family.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Retired as a Colonel in the Army, serving active duty for 20 years, engaged in conflict in Vietnam.



Mildred 'Polly' Mili Bernard

Mildred 'Polly' Mili Bernard, Naval Secretary, Navy
Mildred 'Polly' Mili Bernard

Naval Secretary
Navy , 1943 - 1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Naval Secretary to 7 Officers at Banana River Naval Air Station (Patrick Airforce Base).



William A. Blankenberg

William A. Blankenberg, , Army
William A. Blankenberg

Army , 03/30/1944 - 09/27/1945
Invasion of France, Battle of the Bulge


Lake County Connection:
Has been a resident for 77 years. Helped build American Legion Post 35 and was Commander of the Post. Helped build the VFW Post 8087 and is a Life Member.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Bronze Star, American Campaign, Declaration From France, Member 40+.



Robert Blubaugh

Robert Blubaugh, Disbursing Clerk, Navy
Robert Blubaugh

Disbursing Clerk
Navy , 9/9/1959 - 9/8/1965
Cuban Missile Crisis


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama (Canal Zone)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct - Cuban Missile Crisis



Theodis J. Bob

Theodis J. Bob, Air Defense Officer (Captain), Army
Theodis J. Bob

Air Defense Officer (Captain)
Army , 1978 - 1990
Gulf War Era


Lake County Connection:
Graduate of Eustis High School, Former Elected Official (1992). Teacher for Lake County Schools-3 years; Teacher and Assistant Principal at Alee Academy-approximately 5 years. He has served as Head Pastor, Pastor and Assistant Pastor at various churches throughout the community. He also served in the Lake County area in the social work field. He has been very involved in The Boys Ranch, Kid Central, Lifestream, and KCI.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Service Ribbon, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, Presidential Unit Citation



Steve Bray

Steve Bray, 0352, 0321, Marines
Steve Bray

0352, 0321
Marines , 1985 - 1991
Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Eustis and current Firefighter.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Naval Achievement, Southwest Asia Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Comcat Action Ribbon, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Sea Service Deployment, Rifle Expert, Pistol Sharpshooter, Good Conduct Medal



Roger J. Bricault

Roger J. Bricault, Hospital Corpsman, Navy
Roger J. Bricault

Hospital Corpsman
Navy , 8/1956, 02/1991 - 8/1959, 02/1993


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Beruit

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, served as an enlisted from 1956 - 1959, returned as an Officer from February 1991 - 1993



Joan Burke

Joan Burke, Communication Yeomen Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy
Joan Burke

Communication Yeomen Petty Officer 3rd Class
Navy , 12/30/1965 - 12/30/1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Member of American Legion Post 347. Currently serving as Honor Guard Commander for the post.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Medal and Cold War Recognition Ribbon



Edward Calero, Sr.

Edward Calero, Sr., , Coast Guard
Edward Calero, Sr.

Coast Guard , 1946 - 1954
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cuba, Bahamas

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Coast Guard Service Medal



James 'Pete' Donald Cannon

James 'Pete' Donald Cannon, Cook, Army
James 'Pete' Donald Cannon

Cook
Army , 5/13/1953 - 5/30/1961


Lake County Connection:
He was born in Winter Garden and lived in Groveland with his family. He worked at Continental Can Company in Winter Garden, until his death in 1966.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct, National Defense, Army of Occupation (Germany)



Joe Carlisle

Joe Carlisle, 0311 Infantry, Marines
Joe Carlisle

0311 Infantry
Marines , 7/31/1980 - 7/31/1984
Beirut, Invasion of Grenada


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
3 tours in Beirut, Invasion of Grenada to rescue college students



Clay Cornwell

Clay Cornwell, Boiler Technician, Navy
Clay Cornwell

Boiler Technician
Navy , 11/21/1974 - 11/21/1978


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Guam



Jay B. DesJardins, Jr.

Jay B. DesJardins, Jr., Political-Military Affairs Officer, Operations Staff Officer, Weather Officer, Air Force
Jay B. DesJardins, Jr.

Political-Military Affairs Officer, Operations Staff Officer, Weather Officer
Air Force , 6/22/1988 - Present
Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Inherent Resolve


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Belgium, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, and various other temporary duty locations

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Defense Meritorious Service Medal (2), Meritorious Service Medal (4), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal (2), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Combat Readiness Medal, Air Force Recognition Award, National Defense Service Medal (2), Iraq Campaign Medal (2), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal (2), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Air Force Expeditionary Service Award (5), Small Arms Marksman, Certified Program Manager (Level 1), Joint Qualified Officer (Level 3)



Daniel Dehn

Daniel Dehn, Boiler Technician, Navy
Daniel Dehn

Boiler Technician
Navy , 8/8/1988 - 8/7/1994


Lake County Connection:
Born and raised in Lake County and current resident.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Navy Achievement Medal, Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal



R. Carl DePoy

R. Carl DePoy, Radioman, Navy
R. Carl DePoy

Radioman
Navy , 3/8/1960 - 6/18/1985
Cuban Missile Crisis Blockade


Lake County Connection:
Emergency Management volunteer communications amateur radio K8BBT

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense, Armed Forces Reserve, Naval Reserve Meritorious Service, Navy Expeditionary



Frank N. Diem

Frank N. Diem, Tank Operator, Army
Frank N. Diem

Tank Operator
Army , 3/17/1946 - 1/17/1948
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea



Louis John Dole-III

Louis John Dole-III, Military Police, Marines
Louis John Dole-III

Military Police
Marines , 10/1/1985 - 11/1/1989
Desert Shield


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, serves as Poll Deputy at Minneola City Hall

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct, Overseas Deployment, Honorable Discharge, Expert in Pistol and M16 Rifle



Garry Domnisse

Garry Domnisse, LCDR, Coast Guard
Garry Domnisse

LCDR
Coast Guard , 10/1/1961 - 4/1/1996
Cuban Missile Crisis, Vietnam, Gulf War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, lead mentor for the Veteran's Treatment Court, Lake County 5th District

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
30 years Active Duty, Served as Officer In Charge of Opening Ceremonies at three balls / dinners for two different US Presidents, DOT's Sectary Award for Outstanding Achievement, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Coast Guard Achievement Medal, DOT Outstanding Unit Award, Coast Guard Unit Commendation, Bicentennial Unit Commendation, Good Conduct Medal



Hugh E. Douthit

Hugh E. Douthit, Tank Driver M1-19k, 2nd Armored under George Patton Jr. (son of famous WWII General Patton), Army
Hugh E. Douthit

Tank Driver M1-19k, 2nd Armored under George Patton Jr. (son of famous WWII General Patton)
Army , 7/1/1974 - 7/1/1980


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and business owner

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Sharpshooter Qualification Badge



Chris Edwards

Chris Edwards, Security Forces, Air Force
Chris Edwards

Security Forces
Air Force , 1995 - Present
Afghanistan


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, Afghanistan, Saudi Arabia, numerous missions in Europe and Pacific Region

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Instructor of the Year - Federal Law Enforcement Academy; numerous awards for deployed operational service



Robert J. Elliott

Robert J. Elliott, Ship's Welder, Navy
Robert J. Elliott

Ship's Welder
Navy , 6/15/1955 - 3/1/1965
Vietnam, Cuban Missile Crisis Blockade


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Cassia (Eustis) from 1985 until his death in 2004.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal (Second Award)



Robert J. Farrell

Robert J. Farrell, Cook and Infantry, Army
Robert J. Farrell

Cook and Infantry
Army , 9/18/1967 - 9/18/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal with Silver Star Attachment, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Ribbon with Device, Marksman Badge.



Jack Frost

Jack Frost, QM3/CTR2, Navy
Jack Frost

QM3/CTR2
Navy , 8/2/1983 - 1/31/1994
Cold War / Desert Shield / Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Currently a Lake County Corporal with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for over 20 years.



Ronald S. Gaffney

Ronald S. Gaffney, 12B2S: Combat Engineer (Special Forces Qual), Green Beret, Paratrooper, Army
Ronald S. Gaffney

12B2S: Combat Engineer (Special Forces Qual), Green Beret, Paratrooper
Army , 10/1/1961 - 2/19/1965
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Graduated from Groveland High School in 1961. President of the Beta Club, on yearbook staff, in Key Club, on football and baseball teams, in Letter Club, FFA and a delegate to Boy's State. The Dog Park in Groveland has been named in his honor as well as a portion of Highway 50.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
While serving his 3rd tour of duty in Vietnam, Ronald was killed in action on 2/19/1965 at the age of 21 while rescuing two wounded soldiers in the Phu Yen Province of South Vietnam. Bronze Star/Valor in Combat (2), Purple Heart, National Defense, Vietnam Service, Vietnam Campaign, and Air Medals.



Gary Stephen Garner

Gary Stephen Garner, Nuclear Mechanic, Navy
Gary Stephen Garner

Nuclear Mechanic
Navy , 12/11/2013 - 5/30/2017


Lake County Connection:
Gary was born in Lee County Florida, but we moved to Lake County since he was 5 years old. Gary completed all of his academics with Lake County from Pre-K to High School.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Gary is currently going to college full time in South Carolina and working on his Mechanical Engineer degree while at the same time working for BOSH.



Charles K. Goen

Charles K. Goen, MCPO Air Traffic Controller: FAA Certified Tower Operator, Facility Rated Approach Controller (AC-6901), DTDS Operator (AC-0317), Navy
Charles K. Goen

MCPO Air Traffic Controller: FAA Certified Tower Operator, Facility Rated Approach Controller (AC-6901), DTDS Operator (AC-0317)
Navy , 2/1/1966 - 6/30/1987
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident. Served on staff of the Lake County Board of County Commissioner for 10 years.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Navy Unit Citation (CV-60), Vietnam Campaign, Vietnam Service, Good Conduct (5), National Defense, Unit Commendation with Bronze Star, and Sea Service Deployment



George H. Goff

George H. Goff, MOS 3HO71, 8A100, Air Force
George H. Goff

MOS 3HO71, 8A100
Air Force , 7/8/1981 - 6/14/2010
Global War on Terrorism, Operation Iraqi Freedom, and Operation Enduring Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Teacher at Leesburg High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iraq, Afghanistan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Joint Meritorious Unit Award, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Devise with 6 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Good Conduct Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster, Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 7 oak leaf clusters, National Defense Service Medal with 1 service star, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Air Force Longevity Service with 3 oak leaf clusters, Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 hourglass device, Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with 1 service star, and Air Force Training Ribbon.



Nelson Gonzalez

Nelson Gonzalez, 311A (CID Special Agent), Army
Nelson Gonzalez

311A (CID Special Agent)
Army , 6/1/1980 - 6/1/2017
Operation Enduring Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Clermont, Lake County since November 2008. A Life Time Member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW), who joined the William A Suggs Memorial VFW POST 5277 in Clermont, Florida in February 2015. Currently serving as the VFW Post 5277 Junior Vice-Commander.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
South Korea (1983-84); Afghanistan (2013-14)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal (x4), Army Achievement Medal (x2), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War On Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal (x2), Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" Device, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (x2), Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon, NATO Medal, Joint Meritorious Unit Award



Barbara A. Greenberger

Barbara A. Greenberger, PFC Clerk, Marines
Barbara A. Greenberger

PFC Clerk
Marines , 5/20/1957 - 2/22/1959


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Service Ribbon



Robert E. Greenberger

Robert E. Greenberger, OFC Ordnance, Army Ordnance Corp
Robert E. Greenberger

OFC Ordnance
Army Ordnance Corp , 9/17/1950 - 9/16/1953
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Korean Service Ribbons, Conduct Ribbon



Matthew Joseph Griffin

Matthew Joseph Griffin, 3531 - Motor Vehicle Operator, Marines
Matthew Joseph Griffin

3531 - Motor Vehicle Operator
Marines , 5/6/2003 - 1/9/2008
2-Time OIF Veteran / Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Teacher at Umatilla High School

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Kuwait, Iraq, Japan, Korea



Peyton C. Grinnell

Peyton C. Grinnell, Infantry, Marines
Peyton C. Grinnell

Infantry
Marines , 12/15/1986 - 5/15/1991
Operation Just Cause, Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County native, Elected Official

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Republic of Panama, Middle East

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Distinguished service in the Republic of Panama during Operation Just Cause



Wade S. Gurian

Wade S. Gurian, Infantry, Army
Wade S. Gurian

Infantry
Army , 1984 - 1984


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Service Medal



Hayden K. Hale

Hayden K. Hale, , Army Air Corp
Hayden K. Hale

Army Air Corp , 10/23/1943 - 9/19/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Resident for 35 years.



Thomas Lester Haley-III

Thomas Lester Haley-III, Hull Maintenance (Welder), Master at Arms, Navy
Thomas Lester Haley-III

Hull Maintenance (Welder), Master at Arms
Navy , 4/22/1987 - 12/7/2004
Desert Storm, Desert Shield


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Navy Achievement Medal, Good Conduct Medals (5), National Defense Medals (2) Sharp Shooter and Pistol Medals, Reserve Sea Service, Battle Efficiency awards (3)



John Hanson

John Hanson, 63T, Army
John Hanson

63T
Army , 11/9/1986 - 11/11/1989


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Aschaffenburg, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal Army Achievement Medal



Paul J. Hartman

Paul J. Hartman, 67151, Air Force
Paul J. Hartman

67151
Air Force , 6/11/1964 - 2/8/1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Thailand

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Presidential Unit Citation, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, Republic of Vietnam Service Medal and Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation



Ronald E. Hausermann

Ronald E. Hausermann, MP/Signal, Army
Ronald E. Hausermann

MP/Signal
Army , 1/1/1960 - 1/1/1962


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Alan Hays

Alan Hays, Dental Technician (DTI) E-6, Coast Guard
Alan Hays

Dental Technician (DTI) E-6
Coast Guard , 1/28/1967 - 12/24/1970


Lake County Connection:
Resident since 1976, Dentist, and Elected Official.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Marksman, Good Conduct



Dixon D. Hays

Dixon D. Hays, , Army Air Corp
Dixon D. Hays

Army Air Corp , 11/1/1943 - 4/1/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.



Joey Hohman

Joey Hohman, Aviation Environmental/Egress Technician, Petty Officer 2nd Class EMS, Navy
Joey Hohman

Aviation Environmental/Egress Technician, Petty Officer 2nd Class EMS
Navy , 1977 - 1981


Lake County Connection:
Lifelong Lake County resident, Eustis High School graduate, Lake County business owner.



Robert "Bob" Hohman

Robert "Bob" Hohman, Paratrooper. Served in the 101st Airborne Division - "The Screaming Eagles.", Army
Robert "Bob" Hohman

Paratrooper. Served in the 101st Airborne Division - "The Screaming Eagles."
Army , 1952 - 1954
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lifelong Lake County resident, lived in Leesburg, Eustis, also worked in Umatilla.



Charles Ayers Huckins, Jr.

Charles Ayers Huckins, Jr., , Navy
Charles Ayers Huckins, Jr.

Navy , 6/1/1942 - 7/15/1944
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.



Thomas "Duke" Jackson

Thomas "Duke" Jackson, Communication Cable Maintenance, Installation and Repair, Air Force
Thomas "Duke" Jackson

Communication Cable Maintenance, Installation and Repair
Air Force , 1/11/1988 - 1/11/1992


Lake County Connection:
Raised in Lake County.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Air Force Commendation Medal, Air Force Achievement Medal, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal



David H. Jenkins

David H. Jenkins, 84620 Photo Lab Technician, Army
David H. Jenkins

84620 Photo Lab Technician
Army , 4/26/1968 - 11/11/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident during the winter months, life member of American Legion Post #347

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam



Benny R. Justice

Benny R. Justice, 13 Field Artillery, Army
Benny R. Justice

13 Field Artillery
Army , 6/2/1976 - 2/1/1997
Panama


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Korea, Panama, Honduras



Everett A. Kelly

Everett A. Kelly, Hospital Corpsman/PhM3c, Navy
Everett A. Kelly

100th Veteran added to the Wall of Honor

Hospital Corpsman/PhM3c
Navy , 9/9/1944 - 4/15/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Served in the Florida House of Representatives for 22 years and was the CEO of the Thomas Langley Medical Center. He raised his family in Lake County. He belonged to many service organizations in Lake County and the Convocation Center at Lake Sumter Community College was named after him.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
American Victory Medal - WWII



Joan M. Kennedy

Joan M. Kennedy, 90250 - Med Services Specialist, A/IC, E-4, Air Force
Joan M. Kennedy

90250 - Med Services Specialist, A/IC, E-4
Air Force , 2/26/1963 - 2/24/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Outstanding Unit Award, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal



Walter Wesley Kessler

Walter Wesley Kessler, Navy Corpsman, Navy
Walter Wesley Kessler

Navy Corpsman
Navy , 1/1/1942 - 10/24/1944
Africa, Sicily, Italy, and Pacific Operations


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Africa, Sicily, Italy

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Purple Heart, Letter of Commendation, killed in action at Gulf of Leyte Philippines by Japanese torpedo attack aboard LST-695 October 1944.



Gregory K. Kilby

Gregory K. Kilby, Personnel Specialist, Air Force
Gregory K. Kilby

Personnel Specialist
Air Force , 5/24/1966 - 2/24/1970


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Frank E. Kipp

Frank E. Kipp, Demolition Specialist #533, Army
Frank E. Kipp

Demolition Specialist #533
Army , 11/29/1943 - 3/23/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Property owner for 43 years.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
France, Germany, Belgium

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Victory Ribbon, Bronze Star (2), Good Conduct, Overseas Bars, Purple Heart, European Ribbon Medals



Michael P. Kohl

Michael P. Kohl, 12Z5M Combat Engineer, CSM USA (Ret), Army
Michael P. Kohl

12Z5M Combat Engineer, CSM USA (Ret)
Army , 11/26/1969 - 1/13/1995


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cakmakli, Turkey

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal (2OLC), Army Achievement Medal (OLC), Good Conduct Medal (2), National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal (Hour Glass Device), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal, Expert Infantry Badge, Drill Sergeant Identification Badge.



Joseph Laferriere

Joseph Laferriere, Gunner's Mate, Navy
Joseph Laferriere

Gunner's Mate
Navy , 12/7/1941 - 1945
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Family in Lake County

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
South Pacific

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Several campaigns awards. National Defense medals, Purple Heart (presented after 60 years)



Ronald Laratta

Ronald Laratta, Ordnance / E5 Gunner's Mate, Navy Special Warfare
Ronald Laratta

Ordnance / E5 Gunner's Mate
Navy Special Warfare , 1/6/1966 - 1/6/1970


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
All Mediterranean Countries, Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Silver Star, Purple Heart, National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Navy Expert Rifleman Medal, Vietnam Campaign (2 stars), Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry, Vietnamese Civic Action Commendation 1st Class, Navy Combat Action, Presidential Unit Citations (x2), Meritorious Unit Citation, Navy Unit Citation, Sea Deployment Ribbon, Special Warfare Boat Command, SWCC Badge



Neil S. Lubasky

Neil S. Lubasky, CW4 / 920A / 153BD / 95B / 88M / 71L, Army
Neil S. Lubasky

CW4 / 920A / 153BD / 95B / 88M / 71L
Army , 10/12/1973 - 2/1/2011
Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Saudi Arabia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal, Army Commendation Medal (3rd Award), Army Good Conduct Medal (4th Award), Army Achievement Medal (2nd Award), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (3rd Award), National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award), Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Service Stars), Humanitarian Service Medal (2nd Award), Armed Forces Reserve Medal (2nd Award), Ku-lib-Medal (Saudi) (Kuwait), Senior Aviator Badge, Overseas Service Ribbon, Non-commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon, Army Expert Weapons Qualification Badge(Rifle- Pistol)



Clarinda Mackey

Clarinda Mackey, Communications/Radioman, Navy
Clarinda Mackey

Communications/Radioman
Navy , 12/19/1984 - 1/6/1987


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County and graduated from Eustis High School.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
E3 Seaman/Drill Team



Rudolph Marusiak

Rudolph Marusiak, Machinist's Mate, Navy
Rudolph Marusiak

Machinist's Mate
Navy , 12/5/1950 - 10/4/1954
Korea


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, Sea of Japan, Japan, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, France, Cuba, Haiti

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Korean Service Medal, United Nations Korea Medal, National Defense Service Medal



Nayla McCarty

Nayla McCarty, 1COX2, Air Force
Nayla McCarty

1COX2
Air Force , 1/26/2000 - 1/26/2004
Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Yokota AB, Japan & Travis AFB



Robert A. McGinty

Robert A. McGinty, RA ARTY, Army
Robert A. McGinty

RA ARTY
Army , 11/10/1948 - 5/21/1952
Korea


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan, Korea

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Good Conduct Meal, Army of Occupation Medal, National Defense Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal (Korea), Korean War Service Medal (with 3 bronze battle stars), Korean Presidential Unit Citation



Robert W. Miller

Robert W. Miller, Aviation Electrician, Anti-Submarine Warfare Equipment Operator in P2 Light Patrol Bomber and S2E/G, Navy
Robert W. Miller

Aviation Electrician, Anti-Submarine Warfare Equipment Operator in P2 Light Patrol Bomber and S2E/G
Navy , 10/1/1956 - 7/1/1976
Cuban Crisis, Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iceland, South America (all except 2 countries)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medals (x3), National Defense, Cuban Expedition Medal



Timothy J. Montgomery

Timothy J. Montgomery, Boatswain's Mate, Navy
Timothy J. Montgomery

Boatswain's Mate
Navy , 1972 - 1976
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Combat Medal (x2), Service Medal



Isaac C. Moon, Jr.

Isaac C. Moon, Jr., 0193/8412 – Administrative Chief/Career Recruiter, Marines
Isaac C. Moon, Jr.

0193/8412 – Administrative Chief/Career Recruiter
Marines , 2/1/1971 - 3/1/1991


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Roy J. Moore

Roy J. Moore, 11B20 Light Weapons Infantryman, Army
Roy J. Moore

11B20 Light Weapons Infantryman
Army , 6/1/1967 - 10/18/1974
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Moved to Lake County from Ohio in 1962 and has been a resident in Mt. Dora since.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Bronze Star, Air Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge



James Thomas Myatt

James Thomas Myatt, Pilot, Air Force
James Thomas Myatt

Pilot
Air Force
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.



James Neilson

James Neilson, PI Photo Intelligence, Air Force
James Neilson

PI Photo Intelligence
Air Force , 1969 - 1978
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Resident and has served as a Poll Deputy for the Elections Office.



Dan Nichols

Dan Nichols, SSG Combat Medic, Army
Dan Nichols

SSG Combat Medic
Army , 7/15/2009 - Present


Lake County Connection:
Mount Dora High School (Class of 2007), Lake-Sumter Community College (Class of 2007), Married in Paisley (April 12, 2015)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (x3), Good Conduct Medal (x2), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (x2), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon



Robert O'Steen

Robert O'Steen, 6969 Huey Crew Chief, Marines
Robert O'Steen

6969 Huey Crew Chief
Marines , 1970 - 1978
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Lake County since 2001

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, and Vietnam Service Medal



David Oliver

David Oliver, Medical Service Corps, Army National Guard
David Oliver

Medical Service Corps
Army National Guard , 1999 - 2009
Afghanistan


Lake County Connection:
Raised in Eustis and Mount Dora, Mount Dora High School graduate.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Afghanistan



James "Jim" Oliver

James "Jim" Oliver, Medic, Army
James "Jim" Oliver

Medic
Army , 1951 - 1959
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident from 1962-1983, former Mayor of Eustis, Administrator at Harry-Anna Children's Hospital, Umatilla.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama



Seford Olsen

Seford Olsen, 98C30, Radio Traffic Analyst, 11COO Inf PLT Lär, 45COO Staff Analyst, Army
Seford Olsen

98C30, Radio Traffic Analyst, 11COO Inf PLT Lär, 45COO Staff Analyst
Army , 11/30/1969 - 11/30/1999
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Phu Bai, RVN

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
LOM, MSM BSM, ARCom



Robert W. Otten

Robert W. Otten, FTM (fire control, missile), Navy
Robert W. Otten

FTM (fire control, missile)
Navy , 9/2/1962 - 10/3/1968
Cuban Crisis, Vietnam-era Cold War activities in the Caribbean, Mediterranean, North Atlantic, Tyrrhenian Seas


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, Former East Lake County Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors officer

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Italy, Greece, Spain, Germany, Turkey, France, Lebanon, Cyprus, Cuba, Saint Croix

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct, Vietnam Campaign



Vicki Paul (Estridge)

Vicki Paul (Estridge), ABHC (AW), Aviation Boatswains Mate, Aircraft Handler (Chief Petty Officer), Navy
Vicki Paul (Estridge)

ABHC (AW), Aviation Boatswains Mate, Aircraft Handler (Chief Petty Officer)
Navy , 6/26/1980 - 6/16/1993
Desert Storm, Desert Shield


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cuba, Bermuda

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
EAWS, Good Conduct(3), Navy Achievement, Meritorious Unit Commendation, National Defense Service Medal, Overseas Service Medal (4), Coast Guard Special Operations Service, Aircraft Firefighting & Salvage Specialist, Instructor



Dennis A. Peoples

Dennis A. Peoples, Communication Electronics Repair Parts Specialist, Army
Dennis A. Peoples

Communication Electronics Repair Parts Specialist
Army , 9/23/1966 - 6/26/1969
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Relocated from Baltimore to Clermont in April of 2012, and moved to Tavares in March of 2016. Mr. Peoples is a small business owner in Tavares and active in community service.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
NDSM, VSM, VCM, 3 O/S Bars, MKM (M-14)



Robert P. Perozynski

Robert P. Perozynski, 912 Senior Construction Draftman SP-5 (E-5), Army
Robert P. Perozynski

912 Senior Construction Draftman SP-5 (E-5)
Army , 8/6/1960 - 8/7/1966


Lake County Connection:
Poll Deputy / Inspector



Donald Paul Pettinger

Donald Paul Pettinger, Helicopter Mechanic - Assigned to the 24th Infantry - Alaska – Active Duty. Active Reserve 2 years, Reserve Headquarters 24 months, O’Hare Field, Chicago, Army
Donald Paul Pettinger

Helicopter Mechanic - Assigned to the 24th Infantry - Alaska – Active Duty. Active Reserve 2 years, Reserve Headquarters 24 months, O’Hare Field, Chicago
Army , 6/28/1961 - 6/28/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Penelope A. Price

Penelope A. Price, 7lL40, 00E40, Army
Penelope A. Price

7lL40, 00E40
Army , 9/20/1966 - 2/28/1973
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Husband born and raised in Altoona, currently resides in Altoona, retired from the Lake County Health Department

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Long Binh, Vietnam; West Berlin, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
M-16 Badge, Bronze Star (Vietnam), Good Conduct Medal (2nd Award), Vietnam Service Medal, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm Unit Citation, National Defense Service Medal, Army Occupational Medal (Berlin)



Eric Ramirez

Eric Ramirez, Sgt., 670th Military Police Company, Navy, Army National Guard
Eric Ramirez

Sgt., 670th Military Police Company
Navy, Army National Guard , 1991, 2000 - 1995, 2004


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Mt. Dora.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iraq

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Eric was killed in action on 2/12/2004 when he was on patrol near Bagdad and his unit was ambushed and came under attack of gunfire, rocket propelled grenades and explosives. He was awarded the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Army Good Conduct Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, California Memorial Medal, 16th Military Police Brigade (Airborne), 49th Military Police Battalion/670thMilitary Police Company, Transition of Iraq, California Service Medal, Navy Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism (Expeditionary) (Service), Army NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Army Overseas Service Ribbon, Convoy and Support Operations, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, Navy Good Conduct Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal, Navy Sea Service Deployment Ribbon, Navy and Marie Corps Overseas Service Ribbon, Combat Action Ribbon, National Defense Service Medal.



Douglas P. Rapone

Douglas P. Rapone, 9901 Submarine Nuclear FBM & Fast Attack, Navy
Douglas P. Rapone

9901 Submarine Nuclear FBM & Fast Attack
Navy , 9/19/1962 - 8/19/1969
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Resident / Volunteer at the Lake County Sheriff's Office

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Japan, Korea

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, National Defense Medal, Submarine Dolphins Medal



Helena Roberts

Helena Roberts, Recruiter, Retention, Army
Helena Roberts

Recruiter, Retention
Army , 7/27/1977 - 10/5/1987


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



John Rodgers

John Rodgers, , Navy
John Rodgers

Navy , 8/1/1951 - 8/1/1955


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, Japan, and China

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Presidential Unit Citation, WWII Occupation Medal, and China Service Medal



Paola Robles

Paola Robles, 42A Human Resources Specialist, Army
Paola Robles

42A Human Resources Specialist
Army , 7/7/2008 - 9/28/2013
Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation New Dawn


Lake County Connection:
City of Tavares Human Resources Department

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Tallil Iraq 2009 / Mozul Iraq 2011

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 2 campaign stars, Army Achievement Medal (3), Meritorious Unit Commendation, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Army Service Ribbon



Dixie Royal, Jr.

Dixie Royal, Jr., Assistant Base Commander and Supply Officer, Air Force
Dixie Royal, Jr.

Assistant Base Commander and Supply Officer
Air Force , 6/8/1953 - 5/14/1981


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County. Worked for Golden Gem Growers for 43 years and served as Vice President of the company. Served on State Farm Bureau Citrus Advisory Committee for 20 years. Past president of Lake County Farm Bureau. 55 year Mason - Past Master Umatilla Lodge #65. Taught Sunday school for 21 years and served on the Baptist State Board of Missions. Also served on the Vo-Tech Advisory Committee.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Air Force Commendation Medal



Donald Nick Sansone

Donald Nick Sansone, 64550 Inventory Management Specialist, Air Force
Donald Nick Sansone

64550 Inventory Management Specialist
Air Force , 11/16/1961 - 11/15/1965
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
SAEMR (Small Arms Expert Marksman Ribbon), AFLSA (Air Force Longevity Service Award), AFGCM (Air Force Good Conduct Medal), SO, G-79/64 1001st Air Base Wing, Airman of the Month for September, 1963 (Andrews Air Force Base, Washington, D. C.)



Charles A. Santoro, Jr.

Charles A. Santoro, Jr., MOS0351, Marines
Charles A. Santoro, Jr.

MOS0351
Marines , 3/30/1942 - 5/10/1945
WWII, Battle of Iwo Jima


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iwo Jima

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Deceased April 1, 2012



Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr.

Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr., Aircraft Mechanic, Marines
Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr.

Aircraft Mechanic
Marines , 12/7/1956 - 12/15/1959


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, member of Amvets Post 1992

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Expert Marksmanship Badge, Airborne Badge



Jacob Schnaufer

Jacob Schnaufer, 19D - Cavalry Scout, Army
Jacob Schnaufer

19D - Cavalry Scout
Army , 7/2/2012 - 7/6/2016
Global War on Terror


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Lake County. Graduate of Eustis High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Achievement Medal one OLC, Global War on Terror Service Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Army Overseas Ribbon



Tad Andrew Schnaufer

Tad Andrew Schnaufer, Avionics, Marines
Tad Andrew Schnaufer

Avionics
Marines , 4/4/1984 - 4/4/1988


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iwakuni and Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon



Tad Andrew Schnaufer-II

Tad Andrew Schnaufer-II, 11A - Infantry Officer, Army National Guard
Tad Andrew Schnaufer-II

11A - Infantry Officer
Army National Guard , 5/8/2007 - Present
Global War on Terror, Operation Freedom Sentinel


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Lake County. Graduate of Eustis High School. Resides in Minneola.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Horn of Africa, Djibouti, Kenya, Germany, Denmark, Barbados

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Meritorious Service Medal, the Army Achievement Medal one OLC, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, the Overseas Service Ribbon, Air Assault Badge, Parachutist Badge, Ranger Tab, Pathfinder Badge, Expert Infantryman Badge, German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficiency (Gold), German Parachutist Badge, French Parachutist Badge, and the Italian Parachutist Badge. Currently serving as an Infantry Captain in the Florida Army National Guard.



Michael Scott

Michael Scott, Fire Controlman, Navy
Michael Scott

Fire Controlman
Navy , WWII 1944 - 1946 - Korea 1950-1954


Lake County Connection:
Retired from Princeton University after 36 years and is now living in Leesburg, FL with his bride..

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Joined the Navy at age 17 during WWII. Station on the USS Midway CV41 during WWII. Received an Honorable discharge in 1945. Married his high school sweetheart in 1947 and they were blessed with a daughter two years later. In August of 1950 re-entered the Navy and was stationed on the USS Damato DD871 which was stationed in the Mediterranean Sea, Red Sea, and in South Korea. Released to inactive duty in Dec.1951, and received an Honorable Discharge in Jan.1954



Jeff Shoobridge

Jeff Shoobridge, MM3 Machinists Mate, Navy
Jeff Shoobridge

MM3 Machinists Mate
Navy , 12/16/1986 - 7/23/1990


Lake County Connection:
Elected Official and Lake County resident.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Oman, Persian Gulf

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Sea Service, Meritorious Unit



Robert T. Simken

Robert T. Simken, Personnelman Second Class (EAWS) - Petty Officer Second Class - E5, Navy
Robert T. Simken

Personnelman Second Class (EAWS) - Petty Officer Second Class - E5
Navy , 8/1/1984 - 5/1/1997
Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal and 2 stars, Navy Achievement Medal and 1 star, Meritorious Unit Commendation Medal, Pistol Marksmanship Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist (EAWS Wings)



Casey Lee Smith

Casey Lee Smith, 6432 Avionics, Marines
Casey Lee Smith

6432 Avionics
Marines , 2/1/2001 - 2/1/2010
Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Japan, Afghanistan, Iraq

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon, Iraq Campaign Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation, Rifle Expert Badge



Duane 'Mike' Smith

Duane 'Mike' Smith, CAPT, Maritime Safety and Security, Coast Guard
Duane 'Mike' Smith

CAPT, Maritime Safety and Security
Coast Guard , 6/30/1980 - 7/1/2005


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and Elected Official



Vincent Adam Sotomayor

Vincent Adam Sotomayor, 12B, Army
Vincent Adam Sotomayor

12B
Army , 6/23/2003 - 12/1/2005
Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iraq

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Arcom with Valor



George Starner

George Starner, AGE Ground Equipment Repair Specialist - Crew Chief, Air Force
George Starner

AGE Ground Equipment Repair Specialist - Crew Chief
Air Force , 3/1/1967 - 9/10/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Japan, Philippines, Taiwan, Vietnam, Cambodia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Vietnam Ribbon Medal, Presidential Citation, Honorable Service Defense Ribbon



Bill Stomp

Bill Stomp, 281.1 Microwave Radio Repair, Army
Bill Stomp

281.1 Microwave Radio Repair
Army , 5/8/1958 - 3/16/1961
Cold War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
France, Germany



Earlie L. Story

Earlie L. Story, Aviation Radioman, Navy
Earlie L. Story

Aviation Radioman
Navy , 6/1/1942 - 4/18/1944
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Bay Lake Community, southwest of Groveland. Graduated from Groveland High School in 1941.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
In June of 1942, Earlie joined the Navy. He was sent to training school in Auburn, Alabama, and then to Memphis, Tennessee, to become an aviation radioman. Attached to Torpedo Squadron 301, 20 year old radio operator Story died when a fighter plane he was in went down during a Navy training exercise off the cost of New England. The date was April 18, 1944.



Albert L. Stricklen

Albert L. Stricklen, 1542 Rifle Platoon Leader, Infantry, 1st Lieutenant, 1st Platoon, A-Company, 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division, Army
Albert L. Stricklen

1542 Rifle Platoon Leader, Infantry, 1st Lieutenant, 1st Platoon, A-Company, 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division
Army , 10/9/1964 - 12/5/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama Canal Zone, Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Service Medal, Expert Badge with Rifle, Bronze Star, Purple Heart (2 Awards) Combat Infantryman's Badge, 2 Overseas Bars, Vietnamese Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Jungle Warfare Expert



Vernon Theriault

Vernon Theriault, 721--723, Army
Vernon Theriault

721--723
Army , 6/29/1959 - 6/28/1965
Berlin Crisis


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, France



Jess Thomas

Jess Thomas, Sgt., 11B40: Infantryman, 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry, 4th Division, Army
Jess Thomas

Sgt., 11B40: Infantryman, 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry, 4th Division
Army , 4/6/1967 - 2/9/1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Mascotte where his father was mayor for many years. Graduated from Groveland High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Killed in action on 02/09/1968 when his unit came under heavy fire. He was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, and the Presidential Military Merit Medal. The Mascotte Civic Center and a portion of Highway 50 is named in his honor.



Melvin Carl Thompson

Melvin Carl Thompson, Aviation, Navy
Melvin Carl Thompson

Aviation
Navy , 6/17/1953 - 2/6/1968
Korean War, Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Thailand

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Service Medal w/ Bronze Star, Korean Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal, Expeditionary Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, killed in action



Stuart Thompson

Stuart Thompson, 0311 Infantry, Marines, National Guard
Stuart Thompson

0311 Infantry
Marines, National Guard , 1969, 1983 - 1972, 1987
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and serves as a volunteer for Eustis High School football and basketball teams, as well as on campus during school hours.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam



Gordon J. Thumudo

Gordon J. Thumudo, Fire Control Radar, Navy
Gordon J. Thumudo

Fire Control Radar
Navy , 2/16/1960 - 2/15/1963
Cold War


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cuba, Mediterranean



Eric Tidwell

Eric Tidwell, CDR, F-14 & FA-18 Naval Flight Officer - 1320, Navy
Eric Tidwell

CDR, F-14 & FA-18 Naval Flight Officer - 1320
Navy , 12/15/1995 - 12/31/2004
Kosovo Conflict, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iraq, Afghanistan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Meritorious Service Medal Defense Meritorious Medal (2) Air Medal (7), with Combat V Navy Commendation Medal (3), with Combat V Kosovo Campaign Medal Afghanistan Campaign Medal (3) Iraq Campaign Medal



Anthony Vernickas

Anthony Vernickas, Rifleman, 82nd Airborne Division Parachute, Army
Anthony Vernickas

Rifleman, 82nd Airborne Division Parachute
Army , 4/13/1943 - 1/4/1946
Ardennes Rhineland Central Europe


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
American Theater Ribbon, European-African-Middle Eastern Ribbon, Good Conduct Metal, Purple Heart and One Cluster Victory Metal



Carl Q. Wagner, Jr.

Carl Q. Wagner, Jr., MP, Marines
Carl Q. Wagner, Jr.

MP
Marines , 1963 - 1993
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Purple Heart



George W. Wanberg

George W. Wanberg, , Marines
George W. Wanberg

Marines , 1966 - 1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Veteran's Program Administrator for Cornerstone Hospice. Member of the Florida Veteran's Hall of Fame



Anthony L. Ward

Anthony L. Ward, Tactical Airlift Liaison Airman (TALA), Air Force
Anthony L. Ward

Tactical Airlift Liaison Airman (TALA)
Air Force , 1969 - 1973
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County and graduated from Bates Avenue High School in Eustis.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Pleiku, Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
B" Company 5 Special Forces Group. Supplied border camps and made sure the runways were safe. There were more than 15 camps to check daily- always on a chopper to some camp.



Carlton M. Ward

Carlton M. Ward, Communications Chief, Army
Carlton M. Ward

Communications Chief
Army , 1972 - 1975


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County and graduated from Eustis High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Wildflecken, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
154th Eng. Battalion C. Company



Wil Warner

Wil Warner, Senior Chief Petty Officer- GMCS- Gunner’s Mate, Senior Chief, Navy
Wil Warner

Senior Chief Petty Officer- GMCS- Gunner’s Mate, Senior Chief
Navy , 5/1/1973 - 12/31/1995
Vietnam; Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and Community Volunteer

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Rota, Spain, Kenitra, Morocco

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Silver Star presented by President Ronald Reagan for gallantry in action in response to saving lives on the U.S.S. Stark, May 17, 1987; Pacific Fleet Sailor of the Year 1983.



Wallace Watson

Wallace Watson, EN3, Navy
Wallace Watson

EN3
Navy , 4/28/1967 - 10/1/1971
Vietnam War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, former business owner

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Mediterranean Group, Caribbean Group/Navy

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Medal, Republic of Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, ET 1968 Medal, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross, USN Commendation Medal, C.A. Honor Medal, Navy Good Conduct Medal, 50th Anniversary of Vietnam Commendation Medal



Jack White

Jack White, AVCM, Aircraft Electronics, Navy
Jack White

AVCM, Aircraft Electronics
Navy , 11/23/1943 - 7/7/1967
World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Frank R Wilhelm

Frank R Wilhelm, , Navy
Frank R Wilhelm

Navy , 1969 - 1973
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Richard D Wilhelm

Richard D Wilhelm, 2nd Class Fire Controlman- USS Evans DD522, Navy
Richard D Wilhelm

2nd Class Fire Controlman- USS Evans DD522
Navy , 1941 - 1945
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Japan, Philippines



David C. Wiltrout

David C. Wiltrout, 35N Signals Intelligence Analyst, Army
David C. Wiltrout

35N Signals Intelligence Analyst
Army , 8/7/2012 - 5/12/2016
Afghanistan Campaign


Lake County Connection:
East Ridge High School Class of 2010

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
South Korea, Afghanistan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Campaign Star, Army Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO Medal



Iain F. Woolnough

Iain F. Woolnough, Pilot, Fixed Wing and Rotary Wing, Army
Iain F. Woolnough

Pilot, Fixed Wing and Rotary Wing
Army , 12/10/1964 - 12/9/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident



Edward H. Zellman, Sr.

Edward H. Zellman, Sr., Toxic Gas Handler 786, Army
Edward H. Zellman, Sr.

Toxic Gas Handler 786
Army , 6/20/1942 - 11/12/1945
WWII / Battles and Campaigns in Normandy, Rhineland, and Central Europe


Lake County Connection:
Moved with his parents at the age of five from Carnegie, PA to Umatilla, FL in 1919. He graduated from Umatilla High School, attended University of Florida studying agriculture and forestry. His family in 1919 worked in the citrus industry starting in one of Umatilla's packing houses, later planting the family citrus groves where Edward made it his livelihood. He later became a beekeeper for several years, and was a member of the Golden Gem Coop. Edward was an assistant scoutmaster of Umatilla Boy Scout Troop 45 (02/23/1934), a Master Mason of Umatilla Lodge #65, a member of the American Legion, and VFW. Edward was a very active member of the First United Methodist Church of Umatilla (a Sunday School Teacher, Treasurer of the Men's Fellowship, and other various positions).

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
England, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Czechoslovakia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
ATO Medal, EAMETO Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Purple Heart (07/06/1944), WWII Victory Medal, Combat Infantry Badge (SS Rifle). Per Edward's separation qualification record from the Army, he was familiar with the effects of common toxic gases and first aid treatment prescribed for each, and was thoroughly familiar with regulations pertaining to handling and storing toxic gases. He was in the 79th Infantry Division whose insignia was the Cross of Lorraine.



To submit a veteran to be honored, click here. Thank you for visiting, and honoring our veterans.
Stay Informed! Form